Erin Agricultural SocietyPrivacy Policy

Updated August 2019

Introduction

The Erin Agricultural Society (“EAS”, “Society”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information with respect to any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

We comply with all of the requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable provincial legislation. By submitting to us your Personal Information, or using EAS’s website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms. You may withdraw this consent at any time, unless legal requirements prevent your withdrawal. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

This Policy may be amended at EAS’s discretion, without notice to you. Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

Accountability

EAS is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for EAS’s compliance to this privacy policy and PIPEDA.

Identifying Proposes

EAS requires personal information from exhibitors, vendors, partners, ambassadors, volunteers, renters, directors, members and visitors in order to provide services to meet the purposes and objectives of the Society. Erin Agricultural Society requires varying degrees of personal information to be collected and can include:

  • Information on or administering of all EAS services, activities and events
  • Information for the purpose of the promotion ofEAS , the Erin Fair and other events
  • Collection of payment information for the purpose of providing services, activities and events
  • Publishing of Society Board of Directors’ names and contact information
  • Publishing of volunteers, ambassadors and partners names and contact information

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate. Except as set out in this policy, or required by law, Erin Agricultural Society does not sell or disclose your personal information to any other organization.

Limiting Collection

Any information collected by the Erin Agricultural Society regarding members, exhibitors, competitors, commercial exhibitors, sponsors, directors and any other person related directly to the business of the Erin Agricultural Society and the Erin Fair, will be solely used for the purposes of promotion of the Erin Agricultural Society and the Erin Fair, and for the maintenance of their files and database.

Promotion can include print, radio, television, video and social media. Any member, exhibitor, commercial exhibitor, sponsor or director realizes that when they agree to take part in the Erin Agricultural Society and the Erin Fair, that the names and images may be published for these reasons only. None of this information whatsoever will be sold or transferred to any outside party for any reason.

Third Party Websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links (direct or embedded) to other third party websites which may include sponsor’s websites, social media pages and payment services used in conjunction with EAS services, activities and events. EAS does not represent and cannot guarantee that those websites have privacy policies similar to this Policy. EAS disclaims all liability in relation to such third parties, sponsors, social media companies or payment services.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

For the improvement of the Site and services, the Site may make use of cookies, which automatically collect anonymous user data (such as user traffic patterns and server activity). The Site may also use analytics or collect statistics to track when you access certain web pages or forms.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date based on the last information obtained from you. Please help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by providing us with updates when necessary.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our board members and volunteers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. Board members and volunteers are informed about policies and procedures for protecting personal information. We have procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy or by law.

Openness

We make our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you upon receipt.

Individual Access

Upon request in writing you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

To access your personal information, write
Erin Agricultural Society
184 Main Street, Box 906
Erin, Ontario N0B 1T0
Attention: Eileen Brown

Under the PIPEDA , EAS has 30 days to reply to a request for access to a file. Under specific circumstances access may be refused as defined by law under the PIPEDA.

Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this policy to our Privacy Officer at the above address.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to Erin Agricultural Society’s privacy policy, you may contact EAS Privacy Officer at the above address, or at www.erinfair.com or by phone to the Erin Agricultural Society office.