2017 Erin Fall FairEvents Schedule

Fall Fair Events

See individual daily events in the tabs below. All scheduled event times are approximate. Every attempt is made to follow the schedule. Download the Erin Fall Fair Book (PDF 10.4Mb).

Antique Tractor Display

Agricultural Awareness Tent
Equine Tent ~ Sponsored by:
Budson’s Provision for Country Living

Four Paws Flying Entertainment
11:00am | 1:00pm | 3:00pm daily

Pup Party
Children’s Entertainment
12:00pm | 2:00pm daily

Kids’ Zone
Vendors Tent ~ Sponsored by:
Brighten Up

5:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Midway Opens
Fair Opening Special ~ Toonie Night ~ Admission $2 Rides $2

7:00 pm
Giant Pumpkin Weigh Off &
Pumpkin Carving Contest
Show Barn

Gates Open at 4:00 pm

Exhibits Hall ~ Cafe/Country Store
Open at 6:30 pm


5:00 pm
Teen Battle of the Bands
Outdoor Stage

6:30 pm
Truck Pull
Track

6:30 pm
Juggler – Craig Douglas
Exhibits Hall

7:00 pm
OPENING CEREMONIES
FCC Agri-Spirit Award
Presented by: Farm Credit Corporation
Exhibits Hall

7:00 pm
Ambassador Competition
Exhibits Hall

Gates Open at 8:00 am

Exhibits Hall • Cafe/Country Store
Open at 9:00 am


8:30 am
Hunter/Jumper Show N. Horse Ring

9:00 am
Gaited Horse Show Track Ring

10:00 am
Team T & J Children’s Entertainment Exhibits Hall
Gentle Ben’s Pet Show Outdoor Stage
Jersey Show Show Barn
Goat Show Tented Barn

11:00 am
Baby Show Exhibits Hall
Erin 4-H Dairy Club Achievement Day Show Barn
Cross County Band Outdoor Stage

12:00 pm
Horse Shoe Pitch N. of Beer Tent

12:30 pm
Kids Pedal Pull – preliminaries Outdoor Stage
Heavy Horse Pull Track

12:45 pm
Wendy Lynn Snider Band Exhibits Hall

1:00 pm
4-H’ers Little Royal Show Barn

2:00 pm
Cindy Cook – Children’s Entertainment Outdoor Stage
Team T & J Children’s Entertainment Exhibits Hall

3:00 pm
Cross County Band Outdoor Stage

3:15 pm
Wendy Lynn Snider Band Exhibits Hall

4:15 pm
Cindy Cook – Children’s Entertainment Outdoor Stage

4:30 pm
Team T & J Children’s Entertainment Exhibits Hall

5:00 pm
Cross County Band Outdoor Stage
Wendy Lynn Snider Band Exhibits Hall

6:00 pm
Tractor Pull Track

7:00 pm
The Muir Family Band Exhibits Hall

Gates Open at 8:00 am

Exhibits Hall • Cafe/Country Store
Open at 9:00 am


9:00 am
Ponies – Welsh & Open Track Ring
Youth Open Beef Showmanship Show Barn

9:30 am
Open Sheep Show Tented Barn
Community Worship Service Exhibits Hall
Sponsored by the Erin Hillsburgh Ministerial

10:00 am
Heavy Horse & Haflinger Show Track

10:30 am
Ontario Barrel Race N. Horse Ring

11:00 am
All Beef Breeds Show Barn
Justin Wallace Exhibits Hall

11:15 am
Dufferin County Line Outdoor Stage

11:45 pm
Shop Timus Prime Quartet Exhibits Hall

12:30 pm
Kids Pedal Pull – preliminaries Outdoor Stage

1:00 pm
The Young At Heart Singers Exhibits Hall

2:00 pm
Cindy Cook – Children’s Entertainment Outdoor Stage
Pie Eating Contest Exhibits Hall

3:00 pm
Visiting Ambassadors Cake Auction Exhibits Hall
Dufferin County Line Outdoor Stage

3:30 pm
Shop Timus Prime Quartet Exhibits Hall

3:45 pm
Farmers and Kids Olympics Outdoor Stage

4:00 pm
Cindy Cook – Children’s Entertainment Outdoor Stage

4:45 pm
Justin Wallace Exhibits Hall

5:00 pm
Dufferin County Line Outdoor Stage

6:00 pm
Background music Exhibits Hall

6:30 pm
Demolition Derby Track

7:00 pm
Murray Williams Band Exhibits Hall

9:30 pm
Fireworks to follow Derby Track

10:00pm
Silent Auction Bidding Closes Exhibits Hall


Sunday Night Entertainment
DEMOLITION DERBY – 6:30 pm on the Track
FIREWORKS – following the Derby
Major Sponsor: Rapid Rentals, Headwaters Home Improvement Centre

Gates Open at 8:00 am

Exhibits Hall • Cafe/Country Store
Open at 9:30 am


8:30 am
Rabbit and Cavy Show Tented Barn

9:00 am
Poultry Display Tented Barn
Open Showmanship Clinic Show Barn
Open Horse Show N. Horse Ring

9:30 am
2nd Prize Winner Battle of the Bands Outdoor Stage
Open Horse Sprint Race Track

10:00 am
Erin 4-H Beef Calf Club Show Barn

10:30 am
Paul Behnke–Children’s Entertainer Exhibits Hall
Canadian Cowgirls Followed by Parade & Commemorative Mile Lap Track

10:45 am
Pedal Pull Finals Outdoor Stage

11:30 am
The Leahy Family Exhibits Hall

11:45 pm
Redneck Games Outdoor Stage

12:00 pm
Children’s Cookie Decorating Exhibits Hall

12:45 pm
Paul Behnke – Children’s Entertainment Exhibits Hall

1:00 pm
Battle of the Bands –1st Place Winner Track Stage
Jakob & Jean Pedersen Memorial Show Barn
4-H Interclub Show Show Barn

1:30 pm
Taw Connors–The Canadian Stompper Track Stage

1:45 pm
The Leahy Family Exhibits Hall

2:40 pm
Pow Wow Dance Track

3:00 pm
Paul Behnke – Children’s Entertainment Exhibits Hall
Taw Connors – The Canadian Stompper Track Stage

3:30 pm
Wellington County Beef Showmanship Show Barn

4:00 pm
Market Beef Show Show Barn
Presentation of Special Awards Exhibits Hall

4:15 pm
50/50 LOTTERY DRAW Track Stage

4:30 pm
Removal of Exhibits Exhibits Hall


11:00 am
Canadian Heritage Horse Parade followed by a Commemorative mile/lap on the track then Canadian Cowgirls Performance

Event Schedule

THANKSGIVING WEEKEND ~ OCTOBER 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9, 2017

Get to the Fairgrounds

Get to the Erin Fair

Erin Fall Fair Book

Erin Fall Fair Book

Proud Member